News & Announcements

PIAA SPORTS FORMS

1/8/2018
 
If you have a child planning to play middle school or high school sports, bring your PIAA form with the completed parent sections to the office now, before the back-to-school rush.
All forms for the 2016-2017 must be signed/dated after June 1st. The PIAA now allows physicians to either perform an exam on student athletes prior to form completion or sign the form based on a complete review of the medical record and an exam within acceptable guidelines. So what does this mean for you? We will be happy to complete your PIAA forms (in accordance with our fee schedule), provided you
  1. Bring us a COMPLETED PIAA form (we will NOT sign any forms that do not have sections 1-5 completed)
  2. Make sure your child is up to date with their well visit according to the American Academy of Pediatrics guidelines (one visit per calendar year for school-aged children)
If upon review of your child's chart and your completed form we have any questions about clearing your child for athletic participation, we are obligated to evalaute them in the office prior to signing the form.
Return to Practice News